Privacy Policy at 13 FIND

13 FIND® Privacy Policy

13 FIND Aggregation Services Pty Limited ("13 FIND", the "Company", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you provide us. Personal Information includes information that can be linked to a specific individual or entity, such as a postal address, phone number or email address.

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with commonly accepted privacy principles and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with 13 FIND's Terms of Use.

13 FIND reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, and such modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the modified Privacy Policy to the Site, Mobile Site and/or Mobile App. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted prior to implementation. Questions regarding this policy should be emailed to

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using any of the information and services available through 13 FIND which include, but are not limited to, the website (the "Site"), the 13 FIND mobile website (the "Mobile Site"), the 13 FIND mobile applications (the "Mobile App"), the 13 FIND SMS service and the 13 FIND telephone service (together the "Services" or "13 FIND Services"). The Services may be accessed in several ways, such as via the internet, mobile phones, fixed line phones, PDAs and other methods.

  1. What Information We Collect

    1. Personal Information we may hold or collect from you includes: your name, telephone numbers, email addresses, business name, addresses, website address, fax number, ACN / ABN numbers, business description, various other information you may wish to disclose relating to your business registration, passwords to log into your 13 FIND account and financial information. Please note that if you wish to publish your business details on 13 FIND, you may experience difficulty or delays with your listing or submission should you chose not to provide us with certain information.
    2. Any information posted in public areas of 13 FIND such as online notice boards or business listing information that you have elected to disclose is by its very nature public and not considered to be Personal Information.
    3. Generally, we collect Personal Information from you directly. However, in some cases we may attained this through our partners, service providers or associates where you have given them permission to do so or from publicly available sources.
    4. Other information we may collect:
      1. When you use the Services we record and log general information about your visit for statistical purposes including but not limited to web browser details, internet protocol address, telephone numbers, duration of visit and numerous other facts.
      2. We may, from time to time, use "cookies" (explained below) to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. We collect information on the web pages visited by our customers to help us improve our services.
    5. Please note that any information you provide directly to businesses or any third parties, personal or otherwise, that you found through 13 FIND or the Services is not provided to 13 FIND and 13 FIND cannot take responsibility in any way for the use or misuse of such information. We are also not responsible for any of the content or practices of these businesses or third parties and you should check their relevant terms and conditions and privacy policies.
  2. How We Use Your Information

    1. 13 FIND uses Personal Information mainly for the purpose of responding to and fulfilling your requests for our products and services. Information collected on 13 FIND may be used to:
      1. Respond directly to email or SMS requests by you through the use of the email address or telephone number you provide.
      2. Send newsletters or other emails only where you have opted in to receive them.
      3. Respond to your questions or suggestions. We will use your email address and/or telephone number to contact you when you submit a question or suggestion.
      4. Help us research and improve our products and services and as such we may, from time to time, contact you to let you know about service improvements, products or promotions that may be of interest to you or to ask you for feedback should you wish to provide it.
    2. We may also use Personal Information in an aggregate form for various purposes such as marketing and statistical analysis but will only ever disclose compiled or completely anonymous results.
  3. Who We Share Your Information With

    1. As a rule, we do not share with third parties any Personal Information that is not publicly available on 13 FIND except in the following circumstances:
      1. with other companies who have an agency, partnering or co-branding relationship with 13 FIND but agree to protect Personal Information to the same standard as we do at 13 FIND;
      2. from time to time, there may be third parties who provide competitions or other benefits to you through 13 FIND and request to collect Personal Information. Should this be the case then we will require those third parties to protect Personal Information to the same standard as we do at 13 FIND;
      3. where we may be required by law to do so;
      4. where you have a representative such as an auditor or lawyer who is authorised by you to receive such Personal Information;
      5. with credit providers and/or debt collectors; or
      6. where, in our reasonable opinion, there is threat to our interests (such as customer fraud) or it could cause harm to others.
    2. Where your information appears in a publicly available portion of an advertisement or business listing published with 13 FIND or is otherwise publicly available, we may also use that information for publication in other media or with other third parties such as our partners, associates and affiliates but we will take reasonable steps to make sure any such party uses the information for prudent and legitimate purposes.
  4. How You Can Control or Access Your Information

    1. We believe that users and customers should have control over the collection and use of their Personal Information. So if you would like to access or inquire about your Personal Information, please contact us at Note that you may be required to provide proof of identity or make statements for security reasons. We also reserve the right to charge a fee for repetitive requests for providing you with access to, or answering inquiries about, your Personal Information.
    2. If for some reason we cannot disclose the information then we will advise you of that (for example, if the information has been deleted from our system).
    3. Please note that certain publicly available information we receive and provide may be from external data sources. Where such publicly available information pertains to you, we will not be able to disclose or edit such information nor will we have access to or be able to provide you with any underlying Personal Information that you used in originally supplying information to any external data source.
  5. Cookies

    1. Cookies are pieces of information that our web page transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.
    2. We may use these cookies to store information, such as user preferences when you visit our Services.
    3. Certain third parties who advertise with or supply services to us may also use technology, such as cookies, that collect anonymous information.
    4. You can delete or disable cookies from your computer at any time (see your internet browser's help menu for more information). Please note that if you choose to delete or disable cookies, you may not be able to fully interact with our Services or other websites. Also note that deleting a cookie is different to disabling a cookie and, among other things, just because a cookie is deleted does not mean that new cookies will not be created and stored in the future.
  6. Advertisers on 13 FIND

    1. In addition to this Privacy Policy, Advertisers on 13 FIND should read the Privacy section contained in the Additional Terms and Conditions of Use for Business Listings and Advertisers.
  7. Contacting us

    1. The accuracy and currency of our information depends on what is provided to us by others. If you feel that there is any incorrect information, you wish to provide us with further information, or have any questions relating to privacy, please send an email to
  8. How We Protect Your Information

    1. To ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information, 13 FIND uses security technology and procedures that are regularly reviewed and updated.